Breakthrough_Header.png

AGENDA.png SPEAKERS.png SPONSORS.png REGISTER.png 

 

 

AGENDA-AT-A-GLANCE

6:30 – 7:30 AM

Exhibitor Set-up

7:30 – 8:00 AM

Registration and Check-in

8:00 – 8:15 AM

Welcome
JONI JOHNSON, SOUTH DAKOTA BIOTECH

President's Address
STEVE STATZ, AVERA HEALTH

8:15 – 9:15 AM

Breakthrough Technology Panel:  Feeding the World

DR. BARRY DUNN, DEAN–AG & BIO SCIENCES
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY

BILL BERZONSKY, PH.D., SENIOR WHEAT BREEDER
BAYER CROPSCIENCE

WILLIAM GIBBONS,PH.D., VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS
PRAIRIE AQUATECH 

9:15 – 10:00 AM

Breakthrough Technology Panel:  Fueling the World

STEVE LEWIS, VICE PRESIDENT INNOVATION
POET

TONY HAGEN, MANAGING MEMBER & CHAIRMAN
AQUATECH BIOENERGY, LLC

DR. ROBB WINTER, DEPARTMENT HEAD & PROFESSOR–CHEMICAL & BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING & CENTER FOR BIOENERGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (CBERD)
SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES & TECHNOLOGY

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Networking Break 

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Breakthrough Technology Panel:  Healing the World

EDDIE SULLIVAN, PH.D., PRESIDENT & CEO
SAB BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC.

DR. PATRICK KELLY, MD–VASCULAR SURGEON
SANFORD HEALTH

RON UTECHT, PH.D., CSO
ALUMEND

LUCAS HUNTIMER, PH.D., PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST
ELANCO 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Noon Luncheon–Awards & Recognition
Sponsored by:  Fisher Scientific

Keynote:  Breaking through the Barriers of Biotechnology:  Innovation Deployment
STEPHEN PADGETTE, PH.D., VICE PRESIDENT–BIOTECHNOLOGY
MONSANTO

1:00 – 1:45 PM

BREAKTHROUGH THE BOUNDARIES: CASE STUDIES IN COLLABORATION

Case Study 1:  
CONCEPT TO LICENSURE
Sanford Health Collaboration with GEAR Center
TYLER REMUND–SANFORD 
DR. DAN ENGEBRETSON–UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA

Case Study 2:  
CONCEPT TO COMMERCIALIZATION
SAB Biotherapeutics Collaboration with BioSNTR

EDDIE SULLIVAN., PH.D–SAB BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC.
DR. ADAM HOPPE–THE BIOCHEMICAL SIGNALING NETWORK RESOURCE (BIOSNTR)

Case Study 3:  
ROLE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN RESEARCH
Biomedical Engineering, IT Analytics Academy, USD
CAROL LUSHBOUGH–UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA

1:45 – 2:15 PM

Networking Break

2:15 – 2:35

Power Roundtable: Research

 

PLANT: DR. ANNE FENNELL, SDSU
ANIMAL:  ROLLIE NEVINS, RTI, LLC.
HUMAN:  DR. DAN ENGEBRETSON, USD / GEAR CENTER
IT/ANALYTICS:  CAROL LUSHBOUGH, USD

2:35 – 2:45 PM

Networking Break

2:45 – 3:05

Power Roundtable: Education & Workforce 

 

CGMP:  DR. DAN ENGEBRETSON, USD / GEAR CENTER
BIOINFORMATICS:  CAROL LUSHBOUGH, USD
GRADUATE EDUCATION:  TBD

3:05 – 3:15 PM

Networking Break

3:15 – 3:35

Power Roundtables: Continued

 

Table 1: IP Rights for Research 
JOSEPH WRIGHT, J.D.
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH // ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES & TECHNOLOGY

WILLIAM AYLOR, J.D.
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT // TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER & COMMERCIALIZATION
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY 

DAIDRE BURGESS, J.D.
PARTNER // PATENT ATTORNEY
PATTERSON THUENTE 

SANDER MOREHEAD, J.D.
PATENT ATTORNEY
WOODS FULLER 

 

Table 2: Workforce Development
PAUL TURMAN, PH.D.
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
SOUTH DAKOTA BOARD OF REGENTS

ERIN LARSEN,
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR–DIVISION OF CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION 
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

3:35 – 3:55

Networking Break

3:55 – 5:00 PM

Closing Keynote:  The Changing Landscape in STEM Education
Sponsored by: Sanford PROMISE

JAY LABOV, SENIOR ADVISOR FOR EDUCATION & COMMUNICATION
NATIONAL ACADEMIES OF SCIENCES, ENGINEERING & MEDICINE (NAS) // NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL (NRC)

5:00 – 7:00 PM

Closing Reception & Annual Meeting

SPEAKERS